sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] This website is designed to provide general information. If not countered by an experienced attorney, the fiduciary can use procedural steps to draw out the process and increase costs. An executor may also be removed if he or she has become unable to perform essential duties. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Such a self-serving act could involve serious legal consequences for a negligent executor. Read More: What Happens if an Executor Refuses to Probate?